D2C · Revenue & Monetization · Quantitative
Aug 4 – Sep 23, 2026 (7-week window, monthly trend from June) · by Karen Fu · companion to Voice Calling UXR
$3,384
Cash collected (7 weeks)
183
Paying users
−37%
September pace vs. August
~87%
Tokens spent that were free grants
Revenue is small and falling. People pay for personal, interactive experiences that start in chat. No passive-viewing product (video, JOI, tube-site traffic) has produced a paying user yet.
Revenue is shrinking
$2.5K → ~$1.55K / month
July $2,530 · August $2,454 · September on pace for about $1,550. Payers fell from 144 (Aug) to 77 so far in Sep. New-subscription cash dropped the most: $1,186 in August vs. $349 in September to date.
Chat is the core product
~3× the users of voice
~12.3K users sent chat messages in the last 30 days vs. ~4.5K who started a voice call. Chat reaches ~72% of daily active users, voice ~24%. How much a new user chats on day 1 is the strongest predictor of whether they return.
Features work together
0.4% → 1.0% → 1.9%
30-day pay rate: chat only → chat + voice → chat + voice + JOI. Among heavy chatters, users who also call pay at 2–3× the rate of those who don't. Voice makes money on top of chat, not alone.
Passive viewing hasn't produced a payer
0 payers
Video-only (1,627 people), JOI-only (2,426) and voice-only users: none paid. 1,072 tube-site-referred visitors watched our video on Sep 11–14: 0 signups, 0 purchases.
Checkout is losing willing buyers
858 → 7
At the in-call voice paywall, 858 users tapped to top up, 120 reached the checkout form and 7 tried to pay. The fastest revenue win available.
Self-serve tokens are the healthiest signal
~50% repeat buyers
The token store is the #1 source of new purchases ($681). Token pack sales grew ~8× from June to August. Since mid-August about half of token purchases are repeat buys, mostly photo unlocks in chat.
Proposed North Star: revenue per new signup within 14 days. It captures conversion and early retention together, and every product bet below can be measured against it. Today it's about $0.07 per signup (Aug–Sep cohorts: ~$977 from ~15K first-time active users in their first 14 days).
| Month | Cash | Payers | Token packs | New subs | Sub renewals | Creator subs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | $828 | 50 | $90 | $682 | $24 | $32 |
| July | $2,530 | 121 | $583 | $1,245 | $682 | $20 |
| August | $2,454 | 144 | $788 | $1,186 | $460 | $20 |
| September (to Sep 23) | $1,192 | 77 | $477 | $349 | $366 | $0 |
September is on pace for about $1,550, ~37% below August. Nearly all of the drop is in new subscriptions. Token packs are holding up better than any other line.
| Source | Cash | Share | Confidence | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subscription renewals (incl. ~$506 mislabeled as first charges) | $1,321 | 39% | likely | |
| Token store: /pricing and in-chat store (self-serve) | $681 | 20% | verified | |
| Image gate (chat photos) | $397 | 12% | verified | |
| Using the product, but no checkout event recorded (tracking gap) | $392 | 12% | verified gap | |
| Onboarding paywall | $154 | 5% | verified | |
| No activity in the 2 hours before paying (unexplained) | $157 | 5% | not verified | |
| Paid before any product use (lander / pre-product) | $129 | 4% | verified | |
| Voice gates (pre-call token gate + in-call paywall) | $108 | 3% | verified | |
| Web tokens paywall | $45 | 1% | verified | |
| Video gate | $0 | 0% | Never fired for a signed-in user |
Each purchase is credited to the last paywall the user saw in the 30 minutes before paying (2 hours for checkout forms). Counting voice on its own, without competing gates, gives $211 (6%), so voice-driven revenue is $108–211 (3–6%).
| Definition | Result | What it actually means |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from payers who have ever made a call | 75–91% | Almost every payer has tried a call, and they're also heavy chatters. Correlation only. |
| Revenue where the user called in the 7 days before paying | 29–42% | A looser link to calls. |
| Revenue where the user called in the 24 hours before paying | 27–32% | A tighter link, still correlation. |
| Paid right after a voice gate | 3–6% | The only number that ties a purchase directly to a call. |
| Share of tokens spent that went to calls | ~38% | Tokens, not cash. Mostly free-grant tokens. |
A defensible statement: "Most paying users also make calls, but nearly all of them are heavy chatters. About 30% of revenue follows a call within 24 hours; about 5% is directly triggered by the voice paywall."
Ringba pay-per-call recorded $0 in conversions (29 test calls in April only). There are no other income sources in BigQuery. All revenue is in-app: subscriptions and token packs through OpenPay (plus a small amount through Centrobill).
Chat is where users arrive and get engaged. Voice and media are where engaged users pay. No feature has made money on its own.
| Feature | Users (30d) | % of daily active users | Only this feature (avg/day) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chat (messages the user sent) | ~12,300 | ~72% | ~12 |
| Images / media (photo requests, unlocks) | ~5,000–6,800 | ~53% | ~58 |
| JOI (creator video/audio sessions) | ~6,100 started | ~33% | ~83 |
| Voice calls | ~4,500 | ~24% | ~3 |
| Video play | ~1,700 | — | — |
Almost nobody uses voice alone (about 3 people a day). It's an add-on for people who already chat. JOI and media have sizeable groups who use only that feature, and those groups don't pay (see §3).
| Day-0 chat messages | Week 2 · with voice | Week 2 · no voice | Week 2 · with image | Week 2 · no image |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1–3 | 1.1% | 1.6% | 1.0% | 1.4% |
| 4–10 | 2.3% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 2.0% |
| 11–25 | 4.2% | 3.7% | 3.3% | 5.0% |
| 26+ | 9.8% | 7.6% | 9.5% | 7.5% |
~15K users first active Aug 1–Sep 8. With day-1 chat volume held equal, voice and image move week-2 retention by ≤2 points, in both directions and not statistically significant. Day-1 chat depth is what matters: users with 26+ messages come back 6–8× more than users with 1–3. Only 2.7% of first-time callers call again within 14 days. Company-wide, D1 retention is 5.7% and D7 is 1.0%.
| Feature mix (30d) | People | Pay rate |
|---|---|---|
| JOI only | 2,426 | 0% |
| Video only | 1,627 | 0% |
| Chat only | 4,688 | 0.41% |
| JOI + chat | 1,979 | 0.61% |
| Chat + voice | 2,702 | 1.00% |
| JOI + chat + voice | 1,640 | 1.89% |
| 14-day chat msgs | Pay · no voice | Pay · voice | $/user · voice |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 (voice only) | — | 0% | $0 |
| 6–25 | 0.08% | 0.29% | $0.04 |
| 26–100 | 0.45% | 0.94% | $0.16 |
| 100+ | 3.1% | 7.6% | $1.64 |
Every step up in feature mix raises the pay rate, and no single feature converts on its own. Voice is the strongest money-maker for users already engaged through chat: 7.6% vs. 3.1% pay among heavy chatters. The 334 voice-only first-time users produced 0 payers. Caveats: 45 payers in the cohort, and part of the voice gap is built in, because calls cost tokens.
Read: the evidence argues against restructuring around a video catalog now, but it's too thin to rule video out. The format most consistent with current buying behavior is video delivered inside chat, unlocked with tokens. See Synthesis & Roadmap for the test design.
| Week of | Purchases | Buyers | Cash | Repeat purchases | Via token store |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 22 – Jul 13 | 2–9/wk | 2–9 | $26–138 | ~0 | 0–2 |
| Jul 20 ← uptick starts | 8 | 8 | $118 | 0 | 5 |
| Jul 27 | 9 | 8 | $256 | 3 | 3 |
| Aug 3 | 14 | 9 | $170 | 6 | 10 |
| Aug 10 | 6 | 6 | $128 | 2 | 5 |
| Aug 17 ← peak | 17 | 11 | $235 | 6 | 13 |
| Aug 24 ← peak | 21 | 13 | $242 | 14 | 9 |
| Aug 31 | 7 | 5 | $97 | 3 | 6 |
| Sep 7 | 11 | 9 | $198 | 4 | 5 |
| Sep 14 | 11 | 9 | $179 | 6 | 6 |
A step up, not a steady climb: June $90 → July $583 → August $788 → September on pace for ~$620. Repeat buyers rose from ~20% to ~50% of purchases. The current $4/$13/$16/$24/$60 packs (~$0.10/token) replaced the $25/$48/$120 packs in late June, just before the uptick. That timing suggests cheaper packs helped likely, but release notes aren't confirmed.
| Spent on | Tokens (all) | Share | Users | Purchased tokens | Cost per use |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unblurring photos in chat | ~154K | 58% | ~8,700 | ~19.9K | 10 tokens (≈$1) |
| Voice calls | ~100K | 38% | ~6,400 | ~14.4K (est.) | ~13 tokens/call |
| Standalone image unlocks | ~10K | 4% | ~800 | ~0.9K | 10 tokens |
| Video | 0 | 0% | — | — | No prod token-spend event |
| Metric (Aug 4 – Sep 23) | Value | Note |
|---|---|---|
| New subscription cash | $1,320 (106 users) | Most common plans: $4 and $11. The $65 plan sells occasionally. |
| Renewal cash (as labeled in the ledger) | $815 (53 users) | Only half as many renewers as new subscribers. Retention looks weak likely |
| Subscription started 1+ day before its first recorded charge | $506 (46 users) | Probably renewals or trial-to-paid conversions whose earlier payments are missing. Many were charged after 7+ days of inactivity. |
| Charged while dormant (no chat/call for 7+ days) | ≥$352 (32 charges) | Subscribers still being billed after they stopped using the product. A lower bound; the full count of active vs. dormant subscribers hasn't been sized yet. |
Risk: a meaningful share of recurring revenue comes from people who've stopped using the product. They're the likeliest to cancel, dispute the charge or file chargebacks. Re-engaging them protects revenue we already have.
How grants work (confirmed with eng): cycle 1 = signup bonus + base grant (80 tokens weekly / 260 monthly in total, per D2C-4886). Each renewal adds the base grant only. Unused tokens roll over, and legacy $8/$22 plans carry the same allowances as today's $4/$11 plans.
| Plan | Subscribers | Avg cycles paid | Never spent any token | Lifetime spend < cycle-1 grant alone | Median lifetime spend | Ever bought a token pack |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly ($11, 260 in cycle 1) | 143 | 1.5 | 50% | 87% | 0 | 5% |
| Weekly ($4, 80 in cycle 1) | 135 | 2.7 | 14% | 52% | 72 | 8% |
| Legacy weekly ($8) | 15 | 3.5 | 53% | 67% | 0 | 0% |
| Legacy monthly ($22) | 10 | 3.7 | 50% | 90% | 0 | 0% |
Subscribers on these plans since Jun 1 who first paid at least 14 days ago. Lifetime spend = photo unlocks + voice tokens from first payment to Oct 2. "Lifetime spend < cycle-1 grant" doesn't depend on the bonus size: these subscribers never used up even their first cycle's tokens, so every renewal grant went unused. For scale: 10 tokens = 1 photo; a typical call ≈ 13 tokens.
| Per completed cycle | Cycles | Spent 0 | Spent ≥ full cycle-1 allowance | Hit a token gate / bought top-up |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly plan | 355 | 50% | 18% | ~3% |
| Monthly plan | 135 | 53% | 10% | ~4% |
| Legacy weekly / monthly | 82 | 83–87% | 3–6% | 0–3% |
subscription_token_grant started Oct 1: 50% of subscribers get tokens (the control) and 50% don't (logged in subscription_paid.token_grant_arm). Let it read out before changing grants. Its written hypothesis (a "$1 trial vs. free trial … rebill approval rate") doesn't match the Grant / No-Grant arms. Align the hypothesis and success metrics (rebill approval, renewal, token-pack purchases, chargebacks) before reading results.
| Month | Charge attempts | Successes | Attempt success | User success | Dollar capture (weighted) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 389 | 181 | 47% | 72% | 46% |
| August | 628 | 214 | 34% | 58% | 43% |
| September | 403 | 105 | 26% | 53% | 56% |
What's working
What's not working
| Invest | Deprioritize |
|---|---|
| Fix the in-call paywall checkout | Voice as a standalone product or entry point |
| First-session chat depth: reply speed, opening hooks, suggested replies | More top-of-funnel traffic before retention improves |
| Token store and repeat buyers: pack pricing, one-tap top-ups | Passive video/JOI as a standalone product (until tested) |
| Upsells inside chat: voice calls, photos, video | Company-wide restructuring before the video test reads out |
| Re-engaging dormant subscribers | Metrics from dashboards nobody has validated |
| Tracking and metric definitions |
| # | Action | Owner (suggested) | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Find and fix the in-call paywall checkout drop-off (858 → 7) | Eng / payments | P0 |
| 2 | Agree on one definition and source table for each headline metric; fix or label the broken tables | Data + exec sign-off | P0 |
| 3 | Design the video test and pass/fail criteria before restructuring | Product + GTM + data | P1 |
| 4 | Add the token store to paywall tracking; find the untracked purchase flow ($392) | Eng | P1 |
| 5 | Reconcile the charge ledger with OpenPay (the $3.4K vs. $4.9K gap) | Finance + data | P1 |
| 6 | Size and re-engage dormant subscribers (inactive 14+ days) | Growth + data | P1 |
| 7 | Test a smaller free-token grant on a share of new users | Product + data | P1 |
| 8 | Add free/purchased token_source to voice token spend | Eng | P2 |
| 9 | Investigate the 11.7K chat reply timeouts (a possible first-session killer) | Eng | P2 |
| 10 | Confirm what drove the late-July token uptick and the September cooldown | Product | P2 |
| 11 | Fix the subscription_token_grant hypothesis and success metrics; get base (renewal) grant sizes per plan; decide on a renewal-grant or rollover cap test | Experiment owner + eng | P1 |
| 12 | Confirm the charge ledger fully captures Centrobill payments after the ~Sep 24 switch (prod moved 100% to Centrobill) | Data + payments | P0 |
| Circulating claim | Verified picture |
|---|---|
| "DAU doubled in 3 days, ~500 → 1,000+" | 564 → 1,033 on Sep 10–13, driven by logged-out, tube-site-referred video plays. Signups stayed flat, and DAU fell back to ~550 on Sep 15. A separate, broader lift on Sep 18–20 (~850 DAU, signups up ~30%) is too recent to call a trend. |
| "Dollar capture ~69%, up from 25–30% over the summer" | 69% is the Sep 10–16 window, which includes a 133% day (a timing artifact). September to date is 56%; the last 7 days are 47%; the summer was 43–46%. Attempt-level success fell from 47% to 26%. |
| "Day-7 retention is up" | Flat at ~1% since July. The latest week is 1.19% vs. 1.15% in mid-August (18 vs. 19 users). |
| "Sessions are longer" | Can't verify: Google Analytics engaged time has a median of 0 seconds every week. Chat messages per active user per day did rise from ~12 to ~19, but that happened in early August. |
| "Calls drive 57% of revenue" | Probably fct_voice_call_conversion.cash_usd ÷ total cash for a mid/late-August start date. That table overcounts (August = 114% of company revenue). The direct voice-driven share is 3–6%. |
| What | Source | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Cash (source of truth) | stxt_server_prod.charge_succeeded | Deduplicated by id; test users excluded. Amounts are whole USD after May 26 (cents before). |
| Token packs / subscriptions | token_purchased, subscription_started, subscription_paid | token_purchased matches the ledger exactly; subscription_paid shows ~$1.5K more. |
| Paywalls / gates | d2c_prod.voice_*, image_gate_*, onboarding_paywall_hit, checkout_form_rendered.paywall_source | Purchase credited to the last gate within 30 min (checkout forms: 2h). |
| Usage | message_sent (initiator = user), voice_call_started, image_generated, int_sob_active_events | Only actions the user starts count as activity. AI outreach excluded. |
| Retention | fct_cohort_retention_daily, custom cohort (first active Aug 1–Sep 8) | The custom cohort matches the analytics team's table (D1 5.7%, D7 1.0%). |
| Token spend | oneoff_purchased (token_source), voice_call_token_spent | Voice has no token_source field; the paid share is estimated. |
stxt_be is a staging/test feed (internal accounts, 0 users in common with prod). It was excluded; including it would inflate subscription revenue ~12×.voice_hard_paywall_topup_completed is broken (1 event ever); server charges are used instead.engaged_time_in_s is unusable (median 0s). Daily dollar_capture can exceed 100%, so always use a weighted figure over a stated window.payment_provider config moved 100% of prod to Centrobill around Sep 24. Revenue figures here come mostly from the OpenPay period; check that Centrobill charges reach charge_succeeded before the next readout.